Privacy Policy

Effective date: 04 October, 2024


At VidMaskPro, we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose information when you use the VidMaskPro APP. By installing and using the APP, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We may collect Personal Data from and about you:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically when you Use VidMaskPro. Information collected automatically may include Usage details and internet protocol (“IP”) addresses.
2. PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE TO US DIRECTLY

You may provide Personal Data to us directly when you Use VidMaskPro. The Personal Data you provide depends on which features of VidMaskPro you Use and how you interact with the app.

  • Videos that you upload to VidMaskPro. If you grant us permission to access your device’s videos library, we will process the videos you select to upload to VidMaskPro to provide features of the app that you choose to Use. For more information regarding how we process your videos, please see Section 3: How We Process, Share and Retain Your Videos and Image Data.
  • Account Information. When you create a VidMaskPro account, we ask you to provide your email address.
  • If you contact us or communicate with us, we will collect and receive records and copies of your correspondence with us and contact details that you have provided us while making your inquiries (such as your name, email addresses or any other identifier by which you may be contacted).
3. HOW WE PROCESS, SHARE, AND RETAIN YOUR VIDEOS

We process your videos to provide you with the features of the VidMaskPro application that you choose to Use. In doing so, when you upload videos to VidMaskPro, we process your videos using technology that identifies data that is in the videos and provides us with information, such as information about your facial position, orientation and topology (“Face Data”), and other elements of your video. The following describes how we process, share, and retain your videos in connection with various features of the VidMaskPro app. Please note, however, that we may retain your data for longer time periods than set forth below where required to do so by law.

  • If you apply Filters to a video you have uploaded to VidMaskPro, we will automatically apply technology to generate Image Data. When applying Filters, your original video and Image Data is stored on our servers. We store the original photo to which you apply Filters and the resulting Image Data on our servers for no longer than 72 hours, after which time the original video and any associated Image Data is deleted.
4. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

When you Use VidMaskPro, may automatically collect certain information, including Personal Data, from you (this is subject to your consent where this is required by law). The information collected from you automatically when you Use VidMaskPro may include:

  • Device information: Information about your mobile device language and internet connection.
  • App and country information: Information regarding the version of the app that you are using and the country version of the app store from which you downloaded VidMaskPro
  • Video Data: For more information regarding how we process your videos when you Use various features of the app.
5. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Access, modification, correction and erasure. You can send us an email at contact@vidmask.pro to request access to, modification, correction, update, erasure or portability of any Personal Data that you have provided to us and that we have about you. You can also request deletion of your account inside the app, both for iOS and Android users. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

EEA/UK individuals. Individuals in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and the United Kingdom (“UK”) have certain statutory rights in relation to their Personal Data including under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (“EEA GDPR”) and the UK version of the EEA GDPR (“UK GDPR”) (collectively, the “GDPR”), including the rights specified below. You can exercise these rights by contacting us (for contact information, please see Section 15: How to Contact Us). We will do our best to accommodate your request or objection but please note that not all rights are absolute.

  • Access to your Personal Data: You have a right to request information about whether we have any Personal Data about you, and to receive a copy of such Personal Data.
  • Rectification of your Personal Data: You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Data that you provide to us. Inaccurate information may affect your experience when Using VidMaskPro features and our ability to contact you as described in this Privacy Policy. If you believe that your Personal Data is incomplete or inaccurate, you have a right to contact us and ask us to correct such Personal Data.
  • Restriction of processing: You also have the right to demand restriction of processing of your Personal Data, for example, if you contest the accuracy of the Personal Data which inaccuracy is verified by us.
  • Erasure of your Personal Data: In certain circumstances, you may ask us to erase your Personal Data. Please be aware that erasing some Personal Data may affect your ability to Use VidMaskPro.
  • Right to portability of your Personal Data: In certain circumstances, you have the right to request us to receive any Personal Data you provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may further ask us to give that Personal Data to another party.
  • Right to object to processing or otherwise using your Personal Data: Where we are processing your Personal Data based on our legitimate interest, you may object to the processing or otherwise using your Personal Data. Please be aware that our inability to process or otherwise use some of your Personal Data may affect your ability to Use VidMaskPro. If you have opted in to receiving marketing communications, you have the right to opt out of those at any time.
  • Right to withdraw your consent at any time: Where you may have provided your consent to the processing of your Personal Data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: Subject to the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a local data protection authority in the country of your residence, where you work or where an alleged infringement of the applicable data protection law took place. Please see a list of EU member states’ supervisory authority here, and the UK’s supervisory authority (ICO) here.

Please keep in mind that in case of a vague request to exercise any of the aforementioned rights we may engage with you in a dialogue to ask for more details if so needed to complete your request. In case this is impossible, we reserve the right to refuse granting your request. Following the provisions of the applicable law, we might also ask you to prove your identity (for example, by requesting your username or some other proof of your identity) in order for you to invoke the mentioned rights. This is made to ensure that no right of third parties is violated by your request, and the mentioned rights are exercised by an actual Personal Data subject or an authorized person.

Please note that we will process your request within one month after receiving it. We may extend this period by up to two months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of the requests. If we extend the response period, we will let you know within one month from your request. We will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the law.

6. YOUR CHOICES ABOUT OUR COMMUNICATIONS WITH YOU

If you are using VidMaskPro you may receive electronic communications from us (e.g., by posting in-app notices in VidMaskPro, push notifications or emails). We send some of these communications to you, such as those related to your subscriptions, technical and security notices and updates to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, where necessary to perform our contract with you to provide VidMaskPro or otherwise based on our legitimate interest in contacting you. If required by law, we will ask for your consent to send you promotional and marketing emails, in-app communications and push notifications about new products, features or offers from VidMaskPro and its affiliates.


Push Notifications. If you wish to opt-out of push notifications, you can do so through your mobile device settings by tapping “Settings” > “Notifications” > Choose VidMaskPro > press the toggle to allow or forbid push notifications from the app.

7. DATA SECURITY

We use reasonable and appropriate information security safeguards to help keep your Personal Data secure and in an effort to protect it from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take measures to do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of the collected information transmitted to or through VidMaskPro or an absolute guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Any transmission of your Personal Data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for the circumvention of security measures contained in VidMaskPro. Please understand that there is no ideal technology or measure to maintain 100% security.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. For instance, we are not responsible for how you choose to share the videos or other information processed in your VidMaskPro account, such as via social media services. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.

8. DATA RETENTION

Other than as set forth in Section 3: HOW WE PROCESS, SHARE, AND RETAIN YOUR VIDEOS, we generally retain your Personal Data until you delete your VidMaskPro account. If you delete your VidMaskPro account, we will generally delete your account after confirmation within 4 hours.

Account deletion does not make you eligible for a refund of any fees or charges incurred during your usage of our services

To make a request to delete your VidMaskPro account, please contact us at contact@vidmask.pro.

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is indicated at the top of the page. We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Some changes do not require your consent. However, if we determine that the changes may pose risk to your rights and freedoms, we will ask for your consent to those changes separately from this Privacy Policy.